Navigation

Skiplinks

Oberseminar Algebra/Geometrie

Oberseminar Algebra/Geometrie

Die Vorträge finden i.d.R. donnerstags um 16 Uhr s.t. im Raum W01 0-012 statt.

Vorträge im Wintersemester 2015/16

 

22.10.2015, Benjamin Matschke (MPIM): Über das Lösen von S-Einheiten- und Mordellgleichungen mit Hilfe der Shimura-Taniyama-Vermutung

 

       

 

29.10.2015, Nils Matthes (Hamburg): Elliptic double zeta values

 

       

 

19.11.2015, Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans (Paderborn): Zählen rationaler Punkte und Anwendungen

 

       

 

26.11.2015, Victor Enolski (Kiew): Lesser known Nahm Ansatz in algebro-geometric description of monopole fields

 

       

 

03.12.2015, Daniel Loughran (Hannover): Counting number fields

 

       

 

10.12.2015, Chris Eilbeck (Heriot-Watt): Generalizations of the Weierstrass sigma function, discriminants, and heat equations

 

       

 

17.12.2015, Harry Braden (Edinburgh): Spectral Curves are Transcendental

 

       

 

07.01.2016, Pınar Kılıçer (Leiden / Bordeaux): The CM class number one problem for genus-2 curves

 

       

 

14.01.2016, Saskia Grunau (Oldenburg): Algebro-geometric methods and particle motion around black holes

 

       

 

21.01.2016, Martin Fränzle (Oldenburg): Cyber-Physical Systems

 

       

 

29.01.2016, Sibylle Fröschle (Oldenburg): The Safety Impact of Security Findet abweichend am Freitag, den 29.01. um 14 Uhr s.t. im Raum W01 1-109 statt!

 

       

Vorträge im Sommersemester 2015

 

30.04.2015, Stefan Hellbusch (Oldenburg): Berechnung der lokalen Monodromie Riemannscher Flächen

 

       

 

07.05.2015, Jan Tuitman (Leuven): Point counting on curves: the general case.

 

       

 

04.06.2015, Andre Chatzistamatiou (Essen): Integrality of p-adic integrals

 

       

 

11.06.2015, NoGAGS in Nijmegen

 

       

 

25.06.2015, Rachel Newton (MPIM / IHES): Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on Kummer surfaces

 

       

 

09.07.2015, Nuno Freitas (MPIM): Fermat's Last Theorem over small real quadratic fields Im Raum 012!

 

       

 

16.07.2015, Christian Neurohr (Oldenburg): Berechnung der Periodenmatrix von kompakten Riemannschen Flächen

 

       

Vorträge im Wintersemester 2014/15

 

06.11.2014, Nicolae Manolache (Romanian Academy): Locally Cohen-Macaulay curves in P^3 of degree 4

 

 

13.11.2014, Stefan Erickson (Colorado College): Enumerating Cubic Function Fields

 

 

18.12.2014, Herman Rohrbach (Oldenburg): The Gauß map and moduli of abelian varieties

 

 

22.01.2015, Ariyan Javanpeykar (Mainz): Arakelov invariants, Belyi degree, Shafarevich conjecture

 

 

29.01.2015, Pascal Molin (Paris VII): Computing the Abel-Jacobi map of complex hyperelliptic curves

 

 

05.02.2015, Ulrich Derenthal (Hannover): Rationale Punkte auf singulären kubischen Flächen

 

Vorträge im Sommersemester 2014

 

12.05.2014, Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann (Saskatchewan): Lokale Uniformisierung in positiver Charakteristik

 

 

22.05.2014, Ulf Kühn (Hamburg): Analytische und algebraisch geometrische Aspekte von Jacobiformen

 

 

12.06.2014, Michael Stoll (Bayreuth): Uniform bounds for the number of rational points on hyperelliptic curves of small Mordell-Weil rank

 

 

19.06.2014, Keno Eilers (Oldenburg): Calculating $\kappa$: Periods of second kind differentials of (n, s)-curves

 

 

03.07.2014. Christian Neurohr (Oldenburg): Minimale Diskriminanten von imprimitiven Zahlkörpern

 

Christof Hellweg (Stand: 10.09.2018)