Navigation

Schedule

Below you can find the weekly schedules for the Summer School, an overview can be found here as well. Please note that the schedule may change. Lectures (marked with   ) will take place in room W01 0-015 and practical parts (marked with   ) in the computer room W01 0-008.

The Social Program is planned for Wednesdays in the afternoon and on the weekend September 8/9.

First Week (September 3-7)

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00
-
10:30
 

Welcome and
Energy of the Future

(Hartmann/Agert)

 

Scientific Software
Engineering

(Biswas)

 

Monte-Carlo Methods


(Biswas)

 

Data Analysis


(Young)

 

Stochastic Modelling


(Wächter)

  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30  

Introduction to HPC

(Harfst)

 

Random Number Generation

(Biswas)

 

RNG and MC Methods

(Katzgraber)

 

Data Analysis

(Young)

 

Stochastic Modelling

(Wächter)

  Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30  

Introduction to HPC

(Harfst)

 

Differential Equations

(Chernov)


Excursion:
Beck's Brewery
 

Weather Prediction

(von Bremen)

 

Stochastic Modelling

(Wächter)

  Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30  

Introduction to HPC

(Harfst)

 

Differential Equations

(Chernov)

 

Weather Prediction

(von Bremen)

 

Stochastic Modelling

(Wächter)

 

Second Week (September 10-14)

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00
-
10:30
 

Computational Fluid Dynamics

(Stoevesandt)

 

Introduction to Networks

(Melchert)

  Mesoscale Modelling

(Steinfeld)

 

Dynamics of Networks

(Timme)

 

Energy Networks

(Lehnhoff)

  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30  

Computational Fluid Dynamics

(Stoevesandt)

 

Introduction to Networks

(Melchert)

 

Large-eddy Simulations

(Steinfeld)

 

Dynamics of Networks

(Timme)

 

Energy Networks

(Lehnhoff)

  Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30  

Computational Fluid Dynamics

(Stoevesandt)

 

Introduction to Networks

(Melchert)

Social Activities: Volleyball
&
BBQ

 
 

Dynamics of Networks

(Timme)

 

Summary/ End of School

(Hartmann)

  Coffee Break Coffee Break  
16:00 - 17:30  

Computational Fluid Dynamics

(Stoevesandt)

 

Introduction to Networks

(Melchert)

 

Dynamics of Networks

(Timme)

 

 

MCS-Wkh1nebmai/iuster (mcs@uom6yl.deifhu8) (Changed: 2020-01-23)