Prof. Dr. Konstantin Pankrashkin

https://uol.de/pankrashkin

Advanced Seminar Analysis/Numerics

(also known as OLANA: Oldenburg Analysis Seminar)

Summer semester 2024

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 in W1 0-006.

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
   11.04.2024
   14:15

   18.04.2024
   14:15

   25.04.2024
   14:15

   02.05.2024
   14:15

   09.05.2024
    no seminar 

( Ascension Day )

   16.05.2024
   14:15

   23.05.2024
   14:15

   30.05.2024
   14:15

   06.06.2024
   14:15

   13.06.2024
   14:15

   20.06.2024
   14:15

   27.06.2024
   14:15

   04.07.2024
   14:15

Winter semester 2023-2024

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 in W1 0-006.

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
            26.10.2023
                  14:15
Luiz Hartmann (Sao Carlos, Brazil) An Atiyah-Bott formula for the Lefschetz number of a singular foliation
            02.11.2023
                  14:15
            09.11.2023
                  14:30
Konstantin Pankrashkin (UOL) Introduction to third-party funding for newbies
            16.11.2023
                  14:15
Firoj Sk (UOL) On Morrey's inequality in fractional Sobolev spaces
            23.11.2023
                  14:15
            30.11.2023
                  14:15
            07.12.2023
                  14:15
Charlotte Dietze (LMU Munich) Spectral estimates for Schrödinger operators with Neumann boundary conditions on Hölder domains
            14.12.2023
                  14:15
            21.12.2023
                  14:15
Sven Jarohs (Uni Frankfurt) Differentiability of the nonlocal-to-local transition in fractional Poisson problems
            11.01.2024
                  14:15
            18.01.2024
                  14:15
            25.01.2024
                  14:15
Michela Egidi (Rostock) Sampling sets on metric graphs and bounds on the L2-norm of eigenfunctions
            01.02.2024
                  14:15

Further seminars:

Summer semester 2023

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 in W1 0-006.

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
               20.04.2023
              14:15
               27.04.2023
              14:15
               04.05.2023
              14:15
               11.05.2023
              14:15
               18.05.2023
              14:15
No Talk Ascension Day
               25.05.2023
              14:15
Jørgen Lye (Hanover) Geodesics orbiting a singularity
               01.06.2023
              14:15
Raffael Hagger (Kiel) On the spectrum of the double-layer operator on dilation-invariant domains
               08.06.2023
              14:15
               15.06.2023
              14:15
               22.06.2023
              14:15
Andreas Defant (Oldenburg) Scaling a theorem of Hararld Bohr
               29.06.2023
              14:15
Ingo Witt (Göttingen) Hyperbolic problems with totally characteristic boundary
               06.07.2023
              14:15
Orville Damaschke (Oldenburg) An L²-index theorem for the Atiyah-Singer-Dirac operator on globally hyperbolic spacetimes
               13.07.2023
              14:15

 

Winter semester 2022-2023

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 in W1 0-006.

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
27.10.2022 14:15
03.11.2022 14:15 Luiz Hartmann (Sao Carlos, Brazil) Zeta and Fredholm determinants of self-adjoint operators
10.11.2022 14:15 Michel Ferré (Ben-Gurion university, Israel) Invasion reversal by front transitions and their implications for ecosystem management
17.11.2022 14:15 No talk
24.11.2022 14:15 No talk
01.12.2022 14:15 Badreddine Benhellal (University of Oldenburg) Spectral Analysis of Dirac Operators with delta interactions
08.12.2022 14:15 Daniel Grieser (University of Oldenburg) The Calderón projector and Dirichlet-Neumann operator for fibred cusp geometries
15.12.2022 14:15 No talk
22.12.2022 14:15 No talk
12.01.2023 14:15 No talk
19.01.2023 14:15 No talk
26.01.2023 14:15 Noema Nicolussi (University of Potsdam) Riemann surfaces and graphs: Asymptotics of canonical measures and Green functions
02.02.2023 14:15 T.B.

Bachelor thesis

09.03.2023 14:15 Brice Flamencourt (University of Stuttgart) Cauchy spinors on 3-manifolds

 

Summer semester 2022

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 (German time).

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
28.04.2022 14:15
05.05.2022 14:15
12.05.2022 14:15 Marco Vogel (Oldenburg) Spectral properties of Robin-Laplace operators on pointed infinite cones
19.05.2022 14:15 no advanced seminar
26.05.2022 14:15 Public holiday Ascension Day
02.06.2022 14:15
09.06.2022 14:15 Alexander Meiners (Oldenburg)
16.06.2022 14:15 no advanced seminar
23.06.2022 14:15 Dennis Sobotta (Oldenburg) Geometric Resolution of Generalised Semi-Classical Operators
30.06.2022 14:15 Nick Wulbusch (Oldenburg) Bayesian parameter identification of impedance boundary condition for Helmholtz problems
07.07.2022 14:15 Lecture postponed to 21.07.
14.07.2022 14:15 no advanced seminar
21.07.2022 14:15 Kiyan Naderi (Oldenburg) Trace theorems for regular geometrical weighted trees

Winter semester 2021-2022

The seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 (German time). Covid willing, the seminar takes place physically in W01 0-006. If requested by the speaker, the talk will take place online via BBB . In this case there will also be a live streaming of the talk in W01 0-006.

For questions or talk requests, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
11.11.2021 14:30 Frank Schöpfer (Oldenburg) The Randomised Kaczmarz Method with Mismatched Adjoint
18.11.2021 14:15 No talk
25.11.2021 14:15 No talk
02.12.2021 14:15 Anton Kutsenko (Bremen)

The talk is shifted to next week

09.12.2021 14:15 Anton Kutsenko (Bremen) Waves in periodic structures with defects
16.12.2021 14:15 Peter Szmolyan (Vienna) - Online

Geometric singular perturbation analysis of turning point problems in the Schrödinger equation

06.01.2022 14:15 Christian Rose (Potsdam) - Physically Large scale Gaussian upper bounds for heat kernels of unbounded graph Laplacians
13.01.2022 14:15 Ksenia Fedosova (Freiburg) - Online Spectral theory of infinite-volume hyperbolic manifolds
20.01.2022 14:15 Marcello Seri (Groningen) - Physically A semiclassical approach to the dynamics of Bloch electrons
27.01.2022 14:15 Gilles Carron (Nantes) - Online

Kato's limits

03.02.2022 14:15

Francesco Bei (Rome) - Online

Some results on degenerating Hermitian metrics and spectral convergence

Summer semester 2021

The online seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 (German time).

To attend, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
22.04.2021 14:15 Alexander Strohmaier (Leeds) Obstacle scattering, low energy resolvent, and the relation to topology
29.04.2021 14:15 Maxime Ingremeau (Nice) Spectral asymptotics of large quantum graphs
06.05.2021 14:15 Konstantin Izyurov (Helsinki) Asymptotics of determinants of discrete Laplacians
13.05.2021 No talk (Ascension Day)
20.05.2021 14:15 Nikolaos Roidos (Patras) Curve shortening flow on Riemann surfaces
27.05.2021 14:15 César R. de Oliveira (São Carlos)
03.06.2021 14:15 Heiko Gimperlein (Edinburgh) The magnitude function: Spectral geometry and fractional-order boundary problems
10.06.2021 14:15 Matteo Capoferri (Cardiff) Invariant subspaces of elliptic systems
17.06.2021 14:15 Alessandra Pluda (Pisa) Resolution of singularities of the network flow
24.06.2021 Jørgen Olsen Lye (Oldenburg) Convergence of the Yamabe flow on singular spaces with positive Yamabe constant
01.07.2021 14:15

CANCELLED Peter Szmolyan (Vienna)

Geometric singular perturbation analysis of turning point problems
08.07.2021

MA Final Lecture Julian Kohlisch (Oldenburg)

Resolvent at low energy for higher order scattering differential operators
15.07.2021

The announcements are forwarded to researchseminars.org/seminar/olana

Winter semester 2020-2021

The online seminar takes place weekly on Thursdays at 14:15 (German time).

To attend, please contact

Date Time Speaker Title
19.11.2020 14:15 Jørgen Olsen Lye (UOL) Yamabe flow on singular spaces
26.11.2020 14:15 Mohammad Talebi (UOL) Spectral geometry on manifolds with fibreed boundary
03.12.2020 14:15 Giuseppe Gentile (UOL) On the prescribed graphical mean curvature flow on generalised Robertson-Walker spacetimes with asymptotically flat space-like slice
10.12.2020 14:15 Fedor Bakharev (Saint-Petersburg State U.) Existence of the discrete spectrum of Dirichlet Laplacian in some unbounded domains
17.12.2020 14:15 Karl-Mikael Perfekt (U. of Reading) Infinitely many embedded eigenvalues for the Neumann-Poincaré operator in 3D
07.01.2021 14:15 Tobias Marxen (UOL) Ricci flow on incomplete manifolds
14.01.2021 14:15 Dario Prandi (U. Paris-Saclay, CNRS) Point interactions for 3D sub-Laplacians
21.01.2021 15:00 Malte Behr (UOL) Quasihomogeneous blow-ups and pseudodifferential calculus on SL(n,R)
16:15 Vladimir Rabinovich (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico) Three-dimensional Dirac operators with singular potentials supported on unbounded surfaces
28.01.2021 14:15 Brice Flamencourt (U. Paris-Saclay) On the convergence of Dirac operators with large masses
04.02.2021 14:15 Jérémy Mougel (U. of Göttingen) A regularity result for the bound states of N-body Schrödinger operators: Blow-ups and Lie manifolds

The announcements are forwarded to researchseminars.org/seminar/olana.

(Changed: 28 Feb 2024)  | 
Zum Seitananfang scrollen Scroll to the top of the page