Lectures

Talks

Groningen-Oldenburg Workshop on Topics from Algebraic Geometry, Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory

University of Oldenburg, February 9, 2024

This is a joint, local workshop of groups at the universities of Groningen and Oldenburg.
Organisation: Florian Hess (Oldenburg), Jan Steffen Müller (Groningen).

 

Location

The workshop will be held at the institute of mathematics, university of Oldenburg, campus Wechloy, building W01, room W01 0-012. For directions click here.

Dinner will be held at a restaurant.

 

Program

11:10

João Paulo Guardieiro Sousa (Groningen):
Families of elliptic curves with high rank over function fields of characteristic 2

11:35 Timo Keller (Groningen):

The Birch–Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture: theoretical and algorithmic approaches

12:00 Manoel Jarra (Groningen):

An approach to the ABC conjecture via F1-geometry

   
12:20 Lunch break
   
13:30 Aline Bartel (Oldenburg):

Towards a classification of simple non-isolated CMC2 singularities

13:55 Philipp Iber (Oldenburg):

A combinatorial description of the Gorenstein index for varieties with torus action

14:20 Konstantin Meiwald (Oldenburg):

Constructive aspects of Picard groups of general projective curves

   
14:40 Coffee break
   
15:10

Alejandro Martinez Mendez (Groningen):
Toolkit for the algebraic geometer: how to glue

15:35

Lucas Taams (Groningen):
TBA

   
15:55 Coffee break
   
16:10

Sören Hollmann (Oldenburg):
Coverings of smooth projective curves

16:35

Rene Schult (Oldenburg):
Cartesian closed categories of relative topological spaces

EVENT LINK

09.02.2024 11:10 – 17:00

Groningen-Oldenburg Workshop on Topics from Algebraic Geometry, Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory

University of Oldenburg, February 9, 2024

This is a joint, local workshop of groups at the universities of Groningen and Oldenburg.
Organisation: Florian Hess (Oldenburg), Jan Steffen Müller (Groningen).

 

Location

The workshop will be held at the institute of mathematics, university of Oldenburg, campus Wechloy, building W01, room W01 0-012. For directions click here.

Dinner will be held at a restaurant.

 

Program

11:10

João Paulo Guardieiro Sousa (Groningen):
Families of elliptic curves with high rank over function fields of characteristic 2

11:35 Timo Keller (Groningen):

The Birch–Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture: theoretical and algorithmic approaches

12:00 Manoel Jarra (Groningen):

An approach to the ABC conjecture via F1-geometry

   
12:20 Lunch break
   
13:30 Aline Bartel (Oldenburg):

Towards a classification of simple non-isolated CMC2 singularities

13:55 Philipp Iber (Oldenburg):

A combinatorial description of the Gorenstein index for varieties with torus action

14:20 Konstantin Meiwald (Oldenburg):

Constructive aspects of Picard groups of general projective curves

   
14:40 Coffee break
   
15:10

Alejandro Martinez Mendez (Groningen):
Toolkit for the algebraic geometer: how to glue

15:35

Lucas Taams (Groningen):
TBA

   
15:55 Coffee break
   
16:10

Sören Hollmann (Oldenburg):
Coverings of smooth projective curves

16:35

Rene Schult (Oldenburg):
Cartesian closed categories of relative topological spaces

EVENT LINK

09.02.2024 11:10 – 17:00

(Changed: 29 May 2024)  | 
Zum Seitananfang scrollen Scroll to the top of the page