Contact

Head
Prof. Dr. Katharina Al-Shamery

Secretary
Susanne Bartel
Phone: +49-441-798-3849
Fax: +49-441-798-3089

Address
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Campus Wechloy
Building W3-0-040
Carl-von-Ossietzky-Straße 9-11
D-26129 Oldenburg
Germany

German-Danish Meetings

Starting in 2007, the groups of Prof. Al-Shamery in Oldenburg and Prof. Rubahn in Sønderborg, Denmark, initiated a series of Ph.D. student meetings on "Interface Related Phenomena".

2nd German-Danish meeting on Interface Related Phenomena

July 14-16, 2008 in Sønderborg, Denmark at the NanoSYD

The meeting in Sønderborg organised by the Center of Interface Science of the universities of Oldenburg, Osnabrück and Bremen, is aiming to bring some of the most promising young researchers from chemistry and physics together to talk about their ongoing PhD projects.

Monday, 14/07/08

 

14:00-15:00

Welcome

15:00-15:20

Andreas Schäfer (Bonn, AG Lützen)

Light-emitting organic nanoaggregates from functionalised p-quaterphenylenes and other rod-like molecules with conjugated systems

15:20-15:40

Roana Melina de Oliveira (Sønderborg, AG Rubahn)

Surface structure directed growth of nanomaterials

15:40-16:00

Ralf Freese (Sønderborg, AG Rubahn)

UV-laser induced structure formation for organic materials

16:00-16:20

Coffee break

16:20-16:40

Justin Finnerty (Oldenburg, AG Koch)

Theoretical study on the non-linear optical properties of phenylenes and influencing factors

16:40-17:00

Maren Rastedt (Oldenburg, AG Al-Shamery)

Template controlled assembly of organic nanotubes and nanofibers

17:00-17:20

Dereja Hailu Taffa (Osnabrück, AG Walder)

Pore wall modification of mesoporous TiO2 with organic phosphonic acids

17:20-17:40

Coffee break

17:40-18:00

Loji Thomas (Osnabrück, AG Reichling)

Self assembly of arachidic acid on highly oriented pyrolitic graphite

18:00-18:20

Prof. Dr. Uwe Beginn (Osnabrück)

New polyquats for controlling surfaces properties

18:20-18:40

Christoph Abé (Osnabrück, AG Steinhoff)

Distance measurements in the vinculin tail dimer bound to actin filaments using DEER spectroscopy

18:40

Joint evening

 

 

Tuesday, 15/07/08 

 

9:00-9:20

Martina Nullmeier (Oldenburg, AG Wittstock)

Polarization modulation infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy for orientational studies on mono- and bilayers

9:20-9:40

Ina Rianasari (Osnabrück, AG Walder)

Inkjet printed thiols on gold

9:40-10:00

Malte Burchardt (Oldenburg, AG Wittstock)

Scanning electrochemical microscopy from analysis of patterned thin films exemplified by inject printed thiol SAMs on gold

10:00-10:20

Christian Maibohm (Sønderborg, AG Rubahn)

Laser scanning microscopy

10:20-10:40

Coffee break

10:40-11:00

Sarah Falke (Oldenburg, AG Lienau)

Investigation of charge-transfer processes in organic solar cell materials by photocurrent mapping with near-field scanning microscopy

11:00-11:20

Erik Asplund (Oldenburg, AG Klüner)

Optical control of dissipative wave packet dynamics

11:20-11:40

Diyar Sadiq (Oldenburg, AG Lienau)

Time and space domain characterization using Cassegrain-objective

11:40-12:00

Zhijun Yi (Osnabrück, Ag Rohlfing)

Quasiparticle electronic structure and lifetimes of copper and silver in the GW approximation

12:00-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-13:50

Martin Suendorf (Osnabrück, AG Wollschläger)

Investigation of thin ferromagnetic films by spin-resolved x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy

13:50-14:10

Roman Schnalle (Osnabrück, AG Schnack)

Approximate diagonalization for molecular antiferromagnets

14:10-14:30

Manuel Prinz (Osnabrück, AG Neumann)

Manganese high-spin molecules: Mn4 and Mn3Cr complexes

14:30-14:50

Coffee break

14:50-15:10

Huahai Tan (Osnabrück, AG Borstel)

Response of Mn overlayers on Fe substrate to external magnetic fields

15:10-15:30

Michael Räkers (Osnabrück, AG Neumann)

Colossal magneto resistance (CMR), high k and multiferroic materials

15:30-15:50

Leszek Urban (Osnabrück, AG Steinhoff)

Multifrequency electron paramagnetic resonance investigation of Mn2+ doped LaPO4 nanoparticles

15:50

Excursion

 

Wednesday, 25/07/08
 

9:00-9:20

Anke Oertel (Osnabrück, AG Haase)

Inverse opals composed of luminescent, rare-earth doped lanthanum phosphate

9:20-9:40

Katharina Hickmann (Osnabrück, AG Haase)

Manipulation of surface and size of lanthanide(III)-doped nanoparticles

9:40-10:00

Maraike Ahlf (Oldenburg, AG Al-Shamery)

Deposition of rare-earth oxide films

10:00-10:20

Coffee break 

10:20-10:40

Mindaugas Lukosius (Frankfurt/Oder, AG Wenger)

Atomic vapour deposition of Sr-Ta-O films for MIM applications

10:40-11:00

Sebastian Gevers (Osnabrück, AG Wollschläger)

Structural phase transitions of thin praseodymia films on Si(111) under annealing conditions 

11:00-11:20

Jens Schütte (Osnabrück, AG Kühnle)

Unravalling molecular contrast formation obtained by NC-AFM on titania

11:20-11:40

Coffee break

11:40-12:00

Patrick Sonstroem (Bremen, AG Bäumer)

Ligand capped nanoparticles in heterogeneous catalysis - a promising approach for synthesis of selective catalysts

12:00-12:20

Jörg Stöver (Oldenburg, AG Al-Shamery)

Synthesis and plasma treatment of colloidal Pt nanoparticles for catalytic applications

12:20-12:40

Anja Hirschemöller (Osnabrück, AG Haase)

Upconversion nanocrystals in aqueous colloidal solution for in-vivo imaging

12:40-13:00

Irina Lokteva (Oldenburg, AG Parisi)

Formation of CdSe nanoparticles from in-situ formed crystalline Cd0 particles and three different Se precursor

13:00

Lunch and departure

3rd German-Danish meeting on Interface Related Phenomena

July 13-15, 2009 in Papenburg (Emsland) in the Historisch-Ökologischen Bildungsstätte

The meeting in Papenburg organised by the Center of Interface Science of the universities of Oldenburg, Osnabrück and Bremen, is aiming to bring some of the most promising young researchers from chemistry and physics together to talk about their ongoing PhD projects.

Monday, 13/07

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:45 – 14:00

Welcome

14:00 - 14:30

Christian Taubitz (Osnabrück, AG Neumann)

Reinvestigation of the Fe, Cu and Cr valences in (FeCu)Cr2S4 spinels

14:30 - 15:00

Bernd Zimmermann (Osnabrück, AG Wollschläger)

Epitaxial growth and structural studies of magnetic thin films on MgO(001) using, MBE, XPS, LEED, XRR and XRD

15:00 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 16:15

Christine Derks (Osnabrück, AG Neumann)

Electronic struture of REScO3 (Re = Nd, Sm, Gd, Tb, Dy)

16:15 - 16:45

Marvin H. Zöllner (Oldenburg, AG Al-Shamery)

The deposition of rare-earth-oxide precursors

17:00 – 17:30

Discussion

18:00

Joint evening

Tuesday, 14/07

 

8:00 – 9:00

Breakfast

9:15 - 9:45

Thomas Jung (Oldenburg, AG Beckhaus)

Trinuclear titanocene complexes with N-heterocyclic ligands

9:45 - 10:15

Nadine Jacobs (Oldenburg, AG Wittstock)

Electrochemical and spectroscopical investigation of transition metal complexes

10:15 - 10:45

Jiangshui Luo (Oldenburg, AG Wittstock)

Proton-conducting ionic liquid and ionic melts consisting of methanesulfonic acid and 1,2,4-triazole as high temperature PEMFC electrolytes

11:00 – 12:30

Postersession

12:30 – 13:15

Lunch

13:15 – 17:30

Excursion Meyer-Werft

Wednesday, 15/07

 

8:00 – 9:00

Breakfast

 

9:15 - 9:45

Marta Kruszynska (Oldenburg, AG Parisi)

Photoinduced electron transfer processes in a hybrid-organic/inorganic photovoltaic materials

9:45 - 10:15

Peter Clawin (Oldenburg, AG Al-Shamery)

Gold nanostructures for evanescent photocatalysis

10:30 - 12:00

Postersession

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Departure

 

4th German-Danish meeting on Interface Related Phenomena

April 19-20, 2010 in Sønderborg, Denmark at the NanoSYD

This is the second meeting in Sønderborg, organised by the Center of Interface Science of the universities of Oldenburg, Osnabrück and Bremen. It aims at bringing some of the most promising young researchers from chemistry and physics together to talk about their ongoing PhD projects. For the first time we also welcome scientists from the Johannes Kepler University Linz.

(Changed: 2021-06-23)