Members

Members of the computational physics group

 Name  Tel.  Office  Email
       
Head
Alexander Hartmann 3893  W2 2-276
Secretary
 Frauke Arens  3071  W2 3-347
Computing Services
 Stefan Krautwald  3456  W2 3-344
Guest Scientists/Visitors
       
PhD Students
 Gunnar Claussen  3475  W2 3-351  
  Yannick Feld  3992  W2 2-269A  
 Timo Heinrich      
  Peter Werner  3475  W2 2-271  
Students
 Sipan Ahmad  3475  W2 3-351  
 Arne Barelmann    W2 2-271  
 Malte Bruns    W2 2-271  
 Sercan Dede  3475  W2 3-351  
 Michael Engbers  3475  W2 3-351  
 Tammo Lentsch  3995  W2 2-269  
 Timo Marks  3995  W2 2-269  
 Julia Meyer      
 Leo Mulholland  3995  W2 2-269  
 Nikita Rau    W2 2-271  
 Robert Strassen      
 Peter Werner    W2 2-271  
 Julian Zitterich  3395  W2 2-269  
Björn AhrensOliver MelchertAlexander HartmannFlorian EffenbergPia BackmannFrauke ArensMarc MezardIwo IlnickiChristian SchöneHendrike HeinemannStefan KrautwaldPascal FiethChristoph Heinisch BjörnOliverPascalLauraHendrikeChristophMarkusKarstenStefanAlexanderThomasTimoother students

Former Members

Name Year(s) Affiliation
Bernd Burghardt  2003-08  Fachhochschule Biberach
Alexander Mann  2006-08   University of Göttingen
Martin Zumsande  2005-07   MPI for Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden
Emmanuel Oluwole Yewande  2003-06   University of Ibadan
Alejandro Morales Gallardo  2003-05   MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen
Magnus Jungsbluth  2005-06   metaException OHG
Wolfgang Barthel  2003-05   University of Göttingen
Carlo Amoruso  2005-06   University of Rome
Bruno Sciolla  2008   University of Paris-Sud Orsay
Luis Apolo  2008   New York Universit, USA
Dr. Stefan Wolfsheimer  2006-09   University Paris Descartes MAP5, France
Thomas Heiser  2008-09   University of Oldenburg
Kristian Marx  2007-08  Forschungszentrum Jülich
Christian Schöne  2007-10  Institut for Science Networking Oldenburg GmbH
Marc Mezard  2009  University of Paris-Sud Orsa, France
Florian Effenberg  2009-10  University of Oldenburg
Iwo Ilnicki  2010  University of Frankfurt
Pia Backmann  2010-11  University of Leipzig
Hendrike Heidemann  2010-11  Liebfrauen Gynmasium Oldenburg
Dr. Björn Ahrens  2007-2011  Texas A&M University, USA
Christoph Heinisch  2009-11  University of Oldenburg
Zacharais Njam Mokom  2011  University of Oldenburg
Karsten Looschen  2011-12  University of Oldenburg
Tudor Mitran  2012  University of Bucharest, Romania
Andreas Mohrs  2013-14  NKT Cables
Gunnar Claussen  2011-14  University of applied Science Jade
Oliver Melchert  2006-2014  Texas A&M University, USA
Simon Knowles  2013-2015  University of Hannover
Sarang Zambare  2015  IIT Bombay, India
Steven Tang  2015  Hong Kong Polyntechnik University
Eric Alves Teixeira  2015  University of Sorocaba, Brasil
Matthias Werner  2014-15  University of Barcelona
Ralph A. Awung  2015  University of Oldenburg
Mitchell Mger Mkrtchian  2015-16  University of Oldenburg
Roman Bleim  2015-16  University of Oldenburg
Sebastian von Ohr  2013-16  SmarAct GmbH
Peter Young  2013,14,15,16, 17, 18, 19  University of California, Santa Cruz
Anshu Mehta  2016   JECRC University, Jaipur,India
Hui Xia  2016  China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou
Daniel Grujic  2015-17  University of Oldenburg
Timo Dewenter  2010-17  Kisters AG
Markus Manssen  2010-2017  
 Jitesh Kumar Jha  2017  Amazon India
 Jan Christoph Bernack  2011-2017  elbstack GmbH
 Stephan Adolf  2016-2017  University of Oldenburg
 Wiebke Staffeldt  2016-2018  d-fine Frankfurt
 Pascal Fieth  2010-2018  P3 group
 Sergio Pinilla  2018

 Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris

 Jörn Börjes  2017-2019

 University of Oldenburg

 Hendrik Schawe  2013-2019

 University Cergy-Pontoise (France)

 Christoph Polle  2018-2020

 University of Oldenburg

 Christoph Norrenbrock  2010-2021

 University of Oldenburg

 Hauke Fajen  2015-2021

 University of Oldenburg

 Lambert Münster  2019-2021

 University of Chemitz

 Till Kahlke  2019-2022

 University of Oldenburg

 Phil Krabbe  2019-2022  EWE
 Flora Kindler  2021-2022  University of Erlangen
(Changed: 31 Aug 2022)