Navigation

Skiplinks

Allgemeine Informationen

Lokal

Computeralgebra

  • Mitglied der Leitung der Fachgruppe Computeralgebra der GI in Kooperation mit der DMV und GAMM (seit 2008, Vorsitz 2012-2015).
  • Mitglied des ISSAC Steering Committee, 2015-2017.
  • Mitarbeit am Computeralgebrasystem Kant/KASH für zahlentheoretische Berechnungen der TU Berlin und Magma der University of Sydney. Kant ist durch Magma verfügbar.
  • Projekte zu minimalen regulären Modellen und zur komplexen Multiplikation im DFG Schwerpunktprogramm SPP1489 zur Computeralgebra.

Kryptographie

  • Mitglied der Leitung der Fachgruppe Kryptologie der GI, 2009-2017.
  • Mitwirkung in OLCRYPT.
  • Früheres BMBF Projekt zu algebraischen Kurven und zur Kryptographie.
  • Assoziiertes Mitglied des früheren EU finanzierten Networks of Excellence ECRYPT 2.

Organisation und Vorsitz bei Konferenzen

Ich habe in einer Reihe von Konferenzen und Veranstaltungen, insbesondere zur algorithmischen Zahlentheorie und Kryptograpie, mitgewirkt, zum Beispiel

  • Conference on Number Theory, Berlin, 2005 (co-organisation and programme co-chair)
  • Algorithmic Number Theory Symposium (ANTS) VII, Berlin, 2006 (co-organisation and programme co-chair)
  • Information Security and Cryptology : Second Sklois Conference, Inscrypt 2006 (programme committee)
  • Western European Workshop on Research in Cryptology -- WEWoRC -- 2007 (programme committee)
  • Sicherheit 2008, Tagung der Gesellschaft für Informatik (programme committee)
  • Algorithmic Number Theory Symposium (ANTS) VIII, 2008 (programme committee)
  • Pairing 2009 (programme committee)
  • Sicherheit 2010 (programme committee)
  • Workshop on Resolution of Singularities and Semistable Reduction, Hannover, 2010 (co-organiser) 
  • North German Algebraic Geometry Seminar NoGAGS, Oldenburg, 2010 (co-organiser)
  • Elliptic Curve Cryptography ECC 2011 (programme committee)
  • Western European Workshop on Research in Cryptology -- WEWoRC -- 2011 (programme committee)
  • 15. Kryptotag der Fachgruppe Kryptologie der GI 2011, Oldenburg (organiser)
  • Western European Workshop on Research in Cryptology -- WEWoRC -- 2013 (programme committee)
  • Algebraic Curves and Cryptography, Oldenburg, 2013 (organiser)
  • ANTS 2016 Kaiserslautern (programme committee)
  • Workshop on Arithmetic Geometry and Computer Algebra, Oldenburg, 2017 (co-organiser)
  • Gauß Lecture June 2018, Oldenburg (co-organiser)

Studierende

Doktoranden

  • Marcus Wagner, Endomorphism rings of jacobian varieties via correspondences, 2008.
  • Thorsten Lagemann, Asymptotics of Galois extensions: Wildly ramified abelian extensions of global function fields, 2010.
  • Moritz Minzlaff, Zeta functions of curves over finite fields: Frobenius-stable lattices in the rigid cohomology of curves, 2013.
  • Gerriet Möhlmann, Mordell-Weil groups and S-integral points of elliptic curves over function fields, 2014.
  • Keno Eilers, Explicit formulae for higher genus hyperelliptic curves, 2018.
  • Matthias Junge, Algorithms for Picard groups.
  • Dietrich Kuhn, Recursive towers of function fields.

Diplom- und Masterstudierende

  • Anita Krahmann, Computation of isogenies between elliptic curves over finite fields, 2007.
  • Adolphe Elvis Lontchi, Application software protection against reverse engineering and illegal copy, 2007.
  • Patrick Schweitzer, Pairing friendly elliptic and hyperelliptic curves, 2008.
  • Anika Frischwasser, Efficient Pairings, 2008.
  • Gerriet Möhlmann, Embedding algorithms for function fields, 2008.
  • Markus Böttle, Zeta functions of g=3 curves over finite fields via the Cartier operator, 2008.
  • Robert Klinzmann, Normalisation and blow ups of arithmetic surfaces, 2009
  • Maike Massierer, Aspects of class field theory for global function fields, 2009.
  • Jens Bauch, computation of divisor class groups via the Tate-Lichtenbaum pairing, 2009.
  • Juliane Krämer, Algorithms for invertible ideals in rings of dimension two, 2010.
  • Michael Mertke, Irregular primes for base extensions of curves, 2010.
  • Stefan Hellbusch, Riemann-Roch Theory on Graphs and further topics, 2014.
  • Maria Trei, Computational Aspects of L-series and Zeta functions of abelian extensions of global function fields, 2015.
  • Matthias Junge, Asymptotically fast algorithms for Jacobians of algebraic curves, 2016.
  • Dietrich Kuhn, Recursive towers of function fields, 2017.
  • Linda Feeken, Fourier Analysis on Locally Compact Abelian Groups and Applications, 2017.
  • Johanna Kenkel, Motzkin sets and euclidean number rings, 2017.
Ch/lg1nristof Hpl8ellfgwrweg+8k (christofh8z+.hesyllweg@vhz+tuol.wamide) (Stand: 07.11.2019)