Program

Contact

Program

Program

Tuesday, September 8th 2015

<center><strong>Session: Opening </strong> -- Session Chair: Roland Meyer</center>
9.00 - 9.05 Welcoming Words
Roland Meyer (Editor)
9.05 - 9.15 Welcoming Speech
Katharina Al-Shamery (Vice president for research and transfer of the University of Oldenburg)
9.15 - 9.25 Welcoming Speech
Martin Fränzle (Board member of AVACS)
9.30 - 10.15 Laudatio
Willem-Paul de Roever
10.15 - 10.45 <center><strong>Coffee Break</strong></center>
<center><strong>Session: Knowledge and Processes</strong> -- Session Chair: Jens Knoop</center>
10.45 - 11.15 Epistemic Protocols for Distributed Gossiping
Krzysztof Apt
11.15 - 11.45 Enforceable Security Policies
David Basin
11.45 - 12.00 <center><b>General Information</b></center>
12.00 - 13.30 <center><b>Lunch</b></center>
<center><strong>Session: Analysis </strong> -- Session Chair: David Basin</center>
13.30 - 14.00 Automata-based Analysis of Threaded Programs
Markus Müller-Olm
14.00 - 14.30 Being and Change: Reasoning About Invariance
Frank de Boer and Stijn de Gouw
14.30 - 15.00 Toward Compact Abstractions for Processor Pipelines
Sebastian Hahn, Jan Reineke, and Reinhard Wilhelm
15.00 - 15.30 <center><b>Coffee Break</b></center>
<center><strong>Session: Process Algebra </strong> -- Session Chair: Heike Wehrheim</center>
15.30 - 16.00 Causality, Behavioural Equivalences, and the Security of Cyberphysical Systems
Sibylle Fröschle
16.00 - 16.30 Structure Preserving Bisimilarity, Supporting an Operational Petri Net Semantics of CCSP
Rob van Glabbeek
16.30 - 17.00 Provably Correct Systems: Community, Connections, and Citations
Jonathan Bowen
<center><b>Reception</b> (on site)</center>

Wednesday, September 9th 2015

<center><strong>Session: Semantics I</strong> -- Session Chair: Markus Müller-Olm</center>
9.00 - 9.30 Random Reflections on Nets, Terms and Apps
Holger Hermanns
9.30 - 10.00 Understanding Probabilistic Programs
Joost-Pieter Katoen, Friedrich Gretz, Nils Jansen, Benjamin Lucien Kaminski, and Federico Olmedo
10.00 - 10.30 Fairness for Infinitary Control
Jochen Hoenicke and Andreas Podelski
10.30 - 11.00<center><strong>Coffee Break</strong></center>
<center><strong>Session: Semantics II</strong> -- Session Chair: Holger Hermanns</center>
11.00 - 11.30 Evaluation Trees for Proposition Algebra: The Case for Free and Repetition-Proof Valuation Congruence
Jan A. Bergstra and Alban Ponse
11.30 - 12.00 Verifying the Timing Behaviour of Real-Time Systems
Jens Knoop
12.00 - 13.30 <center><strong>Lunch</strong></center>
<center><strong>Session: Logic</strong> -- Session Chair: Jonathan Bowen</center>
13.30 - 14.00 Translating Testing Theories for Concurrent Systems
Jan Peleska
14.00 - 14.30 No Need Knowing Numerous Neighbours: Towards a Realizable Interpretation of MLSL
Martin Fränzle, Michael R. Hansen, and Heinrich Ody
14.30 - 15.00 Automated Reasoning Building Blocks
Christoph Weidenbach
15.00 - 15.30 <center><strong>Coffee Break</strong></center>
<center><strong>Session: Synthesis </strong> -- Session Chair: Krzysztof Apt</center>
15.30 - 16.00 Bounded Synthesis for Petri Games
Bernd Finkbeiner
16.00 - 16.30 Mediator Synthesis in a Component Algebra with Data
Lukas Holik, Malte Isberner, and Bengt Jonsson
16.30 - 17.00 Safe and Optimal Adaptive Cruise Control
Kim Guldstrand Larsen, Marius Mikucionis, and Jakob Haahr Taankvist
<center><b>Closing</b></center>
(Stand: 09.06.2021)